1. We respect your privacy

1.1.        People Reaching Out to People Limited respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act

1988  (Cth).  This  policy  sets  out  how  we  collect  and  treat  your  personal

information.

1.2.        “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

2. Collection of personal information

2.1.        People Reaching Out to People Limited will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2.        You  may  provide  basic  information  such  as  your  name,  phone  number, address and email address to enable us to send information and provide updates. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not  limited to, when  you  provide feedback, change your content or email preference, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3.        Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1.        People Reaching Out to People Limited collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of your personal information

4.1.        People Reaching Out to People Limited may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new services available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs.

4.2.        People Reaching Out to People Limited may contact you by a  variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1.        We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2.        We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3.        We  may  also  use  your  personal  information  to  protect  the  copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of People Reaching Out to People Limited, https://www.prop.org.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4.        Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5.        By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

6. Security of your personal information

6.1.        People Reaching Out to People Limited is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2.       The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information  that  we  collect  will  not  be  disclosed  in  a  manner  that  is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Access to your personal information

7.1.        You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If  you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any  information  we  hold  on  you  is  inaccurate,  out  of  date,  incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@prop.org.au.
7.2.        We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1.        If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to our Privacy Officer, Level 2, 66 Clarence Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1.        Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10. Website

10.1.     When you visit our website

When you come to our website (https://www.prop.org.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2.     Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.  Most  web  browsers  automatically accept  cookies  but  you  can  choose  to  reject  cookies  by  changing  your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3.      Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4.     Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that People Reaching Out to People Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy  statements  of  each  and  every  website  that  collects  personal identifiable information.

 

01 May 2018